Privacy Policy

Landesmesse Stuttgart GmbH (hereinafter referred to as "Messe Stuttgart") thanks you for visiting our websites and your interest in our company and our events.

We take the protection of your private data very seriously and want you to feel at ease when visiting our web pages and using our digital services. The protection of your privacy when processing personal data is important to us and we take this into consideration in our business processes. We process data that is collected when visiting our website according to the regulations applicable in the Federal Republic of Germany. In the following we explain

  • the handling of data in connection with the use of our websites
  • the handling of data in connection with the use of personalised services
  • the handling of data which was not collected directly from the party concerned
  • your rights as a party affected
  • our technical data security measures
  • the responsibilities for data protection at Messe Stuttgart as well as the competent supervisory authority.

Handling of data in connection with the use of our websites

In the following we would like to provide you with information about the handling of your data according to Art. 13 GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) (EU), insofar as it relates to usage data when visiting our websites.

We save the IP address sent by your web browser strictly for the intended purpose of being able to identify, limit and eliminate attacks on our websites. We delete the IP address as soon as we no longer need it for these purposes. The legal basis is Art. 6 Section 1 lit. f GDPR.

When you visit our websites, so-called usage data is temporarily stored on our web server as a log for statistical purposes in order to improve the quality of our websites. This data record consists of

•     the page from which the file was requested,

•     the names of the retrieved files,

•     the date and time of the request,

•     the transmitted data volume,

•     the access status (file transferred, file not found),

•     the description of the type of web browser used,

•     the IP address of the requesting computer, which is shortened so that a personal reference can no longer be established.

The log data is only saved in an anonymised form.

We transfer your data within the framework of order processing according to Art. 28 GDPR to service providers who assist us in the operation of our websites and the associated processes. Our service providers are bound by our strict instructions and are also contractually bound. We employ the following service providers: hosting providers, web analysis providers, newsletter providers, web development providers.

Sometimes we transfer personal data to a country outside the EU. We shall ensure the appropriate level of data protection:

For Google Analytics (USA) an appropriate level of data protection follows from the corresponding participation in the Privacy Shield Agreement (Art. 45 Section 1 GDPR).

We use cookies on our websites. Cookies are small text files that can be stored and read on your end device. A distinction is made between session cookies which are deleted again as soon as you close your browser and permanent cookies which are stored beyond the individual session. Cookies may contain data which makes possible the recognition of the device used. However, sometimes cookies also only contain information on certain settings that cannot be traced to people.

We use Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is a solution which allows us to manage different website tags via one interface. The Tool Tag Manager (implements the tags) is a non-cookie domain and does not record any personal data. The tool ensures the activation of other tags which may record data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation was performed on domain or cookie level, this shall remain in place for all tracking tags that are implemented with Google Tag Manager.

Google Analytics

To design our website to meet our customers' needs, we create user profiles under a pseudonym using Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies which can be stored on your end device and read by us. This allows us to recognise returning visitors and count them as such. The data processing is based on Art. 6 Section 1 lit. f GDPR or § 15 Section 3 TMG (German Telemedia Act) and is effected in the interest of finding out how often our websites were accessed by different users.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. As we activated the IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address is shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA (appropriate level of data protection acc. to Art. 45 Section 1 GDPR by Google's participation in the Privacy Shield) and shortened there. We concluded an agreement on order processing with Google Inc. (USA) according to Art. 28 GDPR. Google shall only use all information strictly for the intended purpose in order to evaluate the use of our website for us and compile reports on the website activities.

You may object to the processing at any time. Please use one of the following options for this purpose:

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting on your browser software; however, we would like to point out that you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent without cookies.

You can also prevent the recording of the data generated by the cookie and pertaining to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de2.) You can also prevent recording by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set which permanently prevents the future recording of your data when visiting this website:
<a href="javascript:gaOptout()">Click here to object to the processing of your data by Google Analytics.</a>

Retargeting

Google Remarketing

We use the remarketing technologies of Google on our websites. Google Remarketing is a web analysis service of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). With this technology users who have already visited our websites are targeted again by target-oriented advertising on the other sites of the Google partner network. The Google remarketing technologies use cookies.

If you do not wish to receive interest-based advertising, you can deactivate the use of cookies by Google for these purposes by opening the page https://www.google.de/settings/ads/onweband enabling the functions "Deactivate interest-based ads on Google" and/or "Deactivate interest-based Google ads in the web.".

If you do not wish to take part in Google Remarketing, you can also reject the necessary cookie – by browser setting which generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies. You can also deactivate cookies for Google advertising services by setting your browser so that cookies from the domain "googleadservices.com" are blocked. More information as well as information about deactivating the Google advertising services for mobile end devices can be found here: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

Smart AdServer

Our website uses Smart AdServer, a remote adserving system, whose websites and advertisers manage the delivery of online advertising campaigns. It is a service provided by the company Smart AdServer GmbH, Mehringdamm 33, 10961 Berlin, Germany. Smart Adserver uses cookies that are stored on your computer and make possible an analysis of the website usage. Within the framework of the usage, data, such as activities of the user, may be transferred to a server of the company Smart AdServer GmbH and stored there. The IP addresses of the visitors are shortened before storage so that a personal reference cannot be established and the merging of usage profiles with IP addresses is no longer possible. You can prevent the recording and forwarding of personal data (particularly your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by deactivating Java Script in your browser or installing a tool such as 'NoScript'. Further information about data protection with the use of Smart Adserver can be found under the following link: smartadserver.de/privacy-policy. You may revoke your consent for data collection and storage by Smart AdServer for this website at any time for future effect by selecting the Opt-Out function. You have to call up the following URL: www.smartadserver.com/diffx/optout/IABOptout.aspx

Facebook Custom Audiences

The website also uses the remarketing function "Custom Audiences" of Facebook Inc. ("Facebook"). With this function users of the website can be shown interest-related ads when visiting the social network Facebook ("Facebook ads"). A tracking pixel is set on a browser when the website is accessed. The access to the website is transmitted to Facebook and - if available - assigned to your Facebook user account.

The data processing is based on Art. 6 Section 1 lit. f GDPR.

The deactivation of the "Facebook Custom Audiences" function is possible for logged-in users under www.facebook.com/settings/.

More information about data processing by Facebook can be found at www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Aumago

Messe Stuttgart works with Aumago GmbH ("Aumago"), Berlin, a provider of target group marketing. Aumago uses cookies that are stored in the browser of the computer and collect/contain anonymous usage data for the purposes of usage-based online advertising (Online Behavioural Targeting "OBA"), such as the type of website visited, categories and/or product pages visited and/or via which browser and end device this is effected. No personal data is recorded. The usage data can thus not be connected to the real identity of the user. The cookies are either Aumago cookies or cookies of service providers whom Aumago employs, such as krux digital Inc.

You can delete the cookies at any time either directly in the browser or manage your cookie preferences at www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/ or deactivate Aumago cookies at www.krux.com/krux_privacy/consumer_choice/. Based on this anonymous analysis of the surfing habits of the user, Aumago segments this information from the cookies according to industries, e.g. browser "1" receives the cookie "industry A" on website "X" and makes possible targeted online advertising from the assumed interests. Aumago shall use this anonymous, non-personal data on behalf of Messe Stuttgart in order to market it within the framework of targeted online advertising.

You can also set your browser so that it informs you about the placing of cookies. This way the use of cookies becomes transparent for you. In addition, you can delete cookies at any time via the corresponding browser setting and prevent the setting of new cookies. Please note that our websites may not be optimally displayed and some functions may no longer be available if cookies are deactivated.

We do not incorporate social plug-ins directly in our website for data protection reasons. Hence when you call up our websites in principle no data is transmitted to social media services such as Facebook, Twitter, XING or Google+. The creation of profiles by third parties is thus excluded.

You still have the option to share selected pages by clicking on Facebook, Twitter, XING or Google+ buttons and also already see upon accessing the articles how often they have been shared in the past. We use the so-called Shariff solution, which was developed by c’t Magazin, in order to offer an alternative to classic social plug-ins that complies with data protection regulations.

What's behind all this? The Shariff solution means that all data and functions which are required for displaying the Facebook, Twitter, XING or Google+ buttons are made available by our web server in an initial step. Only if you decide to share an article using the corresponding button and click on this button is data transferred to the operator of the respective social media service.

On some sub-sites temporary video files may be ready for playing in a YouTube frame. If you play the video, you access the website www.youtube.de of Google Inc. via the frame itself. We have no influence on the handling of the data and the handling of your data by Google Inc. that arises from accessing the website of YouTube. Google Inc. is legally responsible for its activities. More information about how Google handles your data can be found under the following link: policies.google.com/privacy

Handling of data in connection with the use of personalised services

Messe Stuttgart offers its customers a range of digital services in order to inform you precisely about trade fairs and facilitate your preparation, participation and follow-up of a trade fair.

We collect and process personal data for the realisation of these services and offers. We make a distinction here between mandatory details and optional details. We require the mandatory details in order to be able to offer a certain service. The optional details help us to be able to offer the service in a more convenient, personal and targeted manner. There are no negative consequences associated with not providing optional details. However, in particular cases the non-provision of optional details may complicate or delay communication with you.

In the following we explain what we do here:

Visitor registration and lead management

When you purchase a ticket we collect your name, address, as well as your e-mail address, as mandatory details. If you wish to receive your ticket as an electronic ticket on your mobile device, we may also collect your mobile telephone number as a mandatory detail.

In the case of tickets, which are also considered as a travel ticket on the public transport network, we also collect the date of birth. This is required to personalise the ticket. If you booked the ticket for the public transport network when purchasing your ticket, Messe Stuttgart may transfer your personal data to the respective transport company (DB Regio AG, Verkehrs- und Tarifverbund Stuttgart, DB Vertriebe GmbH, Stuttgarter Straßenbahn AG).

For our specialist trade fairs we also collect details about your company, your occupational status and industry as mandatory details within the framework of the so-called full registration. On the one hand this allows us to identify whether you have a professional interest in the respective trade fair, and on the other hand we use your personal data record for realising so-called "lead management" offers. In the area of "lead management" you can have the barcode printed on your ticket or QR code scanned by exhibitors in order to give them access to your details for the purpose of subsequent targeting and also advertising by the exhibitor.

We process the data collected according to Art. 6 Section 1 lit. b GDPR in order to fulfil the contract with you, generally for the purpose of the trade fair visit. This also includes the accompanying customer support. Within the scope of our "lead management"-product, the legal basis of Art. 6 Section 1 lit. a GDPR applies. By having the QR code on your ticket scanned by the exhibitor, you give your consent to data processing and transfer.

We process and use your data insofar as we are allowed according to statutory requirements, also for the purposes of promotional advertising by post or e-mail. The data processing is based on Art. 6 Section 1 lit. f GDPR in order to inform you about our events and associated topics.

If you have redeemed an exhibitor's admission code for a ticket, we will pass on your personal data to the inviting exhibitor.

Payment systems for online ticket purchase

We use the following payment systems for the purchase of tickets in our online ticket shop (www.messeticketservice.de):

PayPal

One possible payment method in our web shop is PayPal.

PayPal is operated by PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. & Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg as the responsible organisation. If you selected PayPal Express as the payment method, it is necessary to transfer the following personal data to PayPal (Europe) S.á.r.l. & Cie, S.C.A. for the further processing of your payment by PayPal:

  • Customer number
  • Order number
  • Ticket numbers
  • Total sum
  • The shop where the ticket was ordered is also sent (ticket shop, mobile shop, etc.)

If you have saved your PayPal account with Messe Stuttgart, there is access to your e-mail address of the PayPal account (via PayPal/Braintree). Then the following data about your order is returned by PayPal to Messe Stuttgart so that the order can be processed:

  • Encrypted PayPal account number
  • E-mail address
  • First name and surname
  • Delivery address       

More information about PayPal's data protection can be found at www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full. Otherwise, you can also contact PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. & Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg directly.

Amazon Payment

You can also select the Amazon Payment method:

If you choose this payment method, you log on with your Amazon login details and complete the purchase. Messe Stuttgart does not collect any personal data.

Amazon is only notified by Messe Stuttgart of the transaction number and the amount to be paid.

All personal data, which is notified to Amazon Payments or collected by Amazon payments, is controlled primarily by Amazon Payments s.c.a. (the "responsible organisation") and secondarily by Amazon EU SARL, Amazon Services Europe SARL and Amazon Media EU SARL, all three with an address at 5, Rue Plaetis L 2338, Luxembourg. More information can be found at: payments.amazon.de/lhelp/Privatkunden/Datenschutz- Sicherheit/Datenschutzbestimmungen.

Klarna

We also make available payment by Klarna instant transfer:

No personal data is collected by Messe Stuttgart as upon selection of payment by Klarna instant transfer you are directly forwarded to the website of Klarna Bank AP as the responsible organisation.

Landesmesse Stuttgart only forwards the database ID as well as the amount to be paid and the transaction number of your order for processing the payment.

More information can be found online at:

https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/0/de_de/privacy.

Credit card payment with Telecash

In addition, you can pay for your ticket by credit card via Telecash .

Telecash is operated by TeleCash GmbH & Co. KG as the responsible organisation. If you choose the Telecash payment method, Messe Stuttgart transfers the following details for processing your payment

  • the exact amount
  • the payment currency
  • the transaction ID
  • as well as the user ID

to TeleCash GmbH & Co. KG, who processes this data independently for processing your payment.

More information about Telecash's privacy policy can be found at https://www.telecash.de/datenschutz/.

On our websites you find forms for requesting information or contact forms in different places which allow you to direct your questions and your request to provide information to the relevant contact partner at Messe Stuttgart. To use these forms we need your name, e-mail address, as well as your address details if necessary. You can share other details with us, however, it is not compulsory to do so.

The processing is based on Art. 6 Section 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interest of responsible party). Your data is only processed for replying to your request and deleted again after your request is completed. Your data is not forwarded to third parties.

On our websites you have the option of ordering brochures and catalogues for our trade fairs. For this we need your name, e-mail address, as well as the desired delivery address. You can share other details with us, however, it is not compulsory to do so.

The processing is based on Art. 6 Section 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interest of responsible party). Your data is only processed for replying to your request and deleted again after your request is completed.

We grant journalists and bloggers access to our events within the framework of our accreditation guidelines. An application for accreditation is a prerequisite.

To process your accreditation application we collect your press card details for verifying your (specialist) journalistic activity in addition to your contact details, as well as a disclaimer, a written order of a regular editorial office and/or web links to an online publication for certifying authored articles.

We process the data collected in order to make possible accreditation for you and thus a trade fair visit. As we give you the trade fair ticket free of charge, there is an obligation similar to a legal transaction. We process and use your data insofar as we are allowed according to statutory requirements, also for the purposes of promotional advertising by post, e-mail and/or telephone. The data processing is effected for the execution of this contract with regard to the trade fair participation, which is why the legal basis of Art. 6 Section 1 lit. b GDPR is pertinent. This also includes the accompanying customer support.

Companies who want to participate in an event of Messe Stuttgart as an exhibitor must send us the registration documents or complete an online registration form. For the trade fair registration we collect all data which is required for the processing of your statement of participation as well as for the preparation, realisation and processing of your trade fair participation.

We process and use your data insofar as we are allowed according to statutory requirements, also for the purposes of promotional advertising by post, e-mail and/or telephone.

We process the data collected according to Art. 6 Section 1 lit. b GDPR for the purpose of performance of the contract, which concerns the participation of exhibitors in a trade fair. This also includes the accompanying customer support.

Every exhibitor registered with Messe Stuttgart (as well as exhibitors of guest events) is granted access to our exhibitor portal stuttgartmesseservice.de for its registered contact person so they can order more services. With this access the portal system offers the option of creating more employees or contractors of the exhibitor as users.

The official contract partners of Messe Stuttgart obtain access to your personal data in order to implement the services you ordered. The official contract partners support Messe Stuttgart in data processing within the framework of order processing and are bound to strict instructions.

Messe Stuttgart also uses your data as an exhibitor for the media presentation of the respective trade fair. For this purpose your data is

a) forwarded to a commissioned catalogue publishing house (A. Sutter Fair Business or Neureuther Fair Media), who takes up contact with the registered exhibitors in order to process services included in the so-called flat-rate media fee and point out options for additional marketing services to you as an exhibitor. For this purpose the catalogue publishing houses collect other data and forward this data to Messe Stuttgart. The catalogue publishing houses are bound by strict instructions within the framework of order processing.

b) is displayed in an exhibitor directory on our website as well as in printed catalogues and marketing material in order to show visitors and interested parties the participants and topics of a trade fair.

Exhibitors can pay invoices via the website payment.messe-stuttgart.de using a credit card (VISA or MasterCard). The following details must be recorded

  • invoice number
  • customer number
  • invoice date

as mandatory information. Following successful entry the customer name and the invoice amount due incl. any reminder fees are displayed. After confirmation the customer is then forwarded to the actual payment site of Concardis, where he specifies the following details after selecting the credit card company

  • name
  • credit card number
  • validity
  • CVC number

and presses "Purchase" for confirmation. Messe Stuttgart receives the following information as confirmation from Concardis

  • order details (date and time)
  • order number
  • Concardis PayEngine payment reference
  • description of the order (order number)
  • payment recipient
  • status
  • approval code
  • UID (contract partner no. of the respective credit card company)
  • TID (terminal ID for PayEngine)
  • total amount
  • payment method (Visa/Master plus the last four digits of the card number)
  • expiry date
  • customer (name)
  • card verification
  • exhibitor country (card)
  • IP address country (for fraud prevention)
  • receiving IP address country (for fraud prevention)

This PayEngine is provided by Concardis GmbH, Helfmann-Park 7, 65760 Eschborn.

More information about the data protection of Concardis PayEngine can be found at

secure.payengine.de/Ncol/privacy.asp

We collect and process your data within the framework of our VIP Service in order to fulfil the contract with you. The contract with VIP customers is generally the free participation in different events of Messe Stuttgart. It is therefore a service provided on a goodwill basis, which also falls under the legal basis of Art. 6 Section 1 lit. b GDPR.

Newsletter service

You have the option to subscribe to the newsletter service of Messe Stuttgart. We need your e-mail address for subscribing to the newsletter. We also collect your first name and surname for personalising the address. In order to send you the newsletter topics you are interested in we save from which trade fair websites you activated the newsletter subscription.

Messenger/WhatsApp service

You have the option to subscribe to the WhatsApp service of Messe Stuttgart for some of our trade fairs. For this we collect the mobile telephone number on which you wish to receive the WhatsApp messages. This data is deleted by our system at the end of the respective trade fair. Telegra is engaged in connection with the provision of our Messenger/WhatsApp services and obtains access to your mobile telephone number in this regard.

Press release service

Journalists and disseminators have the option to subscribe to an e-mail service with the press releases of Messe Stuttgart. We collect your e-mail address, your name, as well as the medium for which you are employed as a journalist.

In addition to our online services, we also provide a mobile app that you can download on your mobile end device. No personal data is collected or processed by us for downloading as well as using the app.

Google Analytics is used for the use of the Messe Stuttgart app. More information can be found in clause 6.1.

Address validation

If you enter a postal address when using one of our services online, we may transfer the data (street, postcode, town/city and country without your plain data (surname, first name), i.e. anonymously, to the service provider Google in order to check whether it is a correct and real address (validation).

Data processing for protecting legitimate interests

In individual cases we process your personal data for the purpose of implementing auditing or compliance measures. Your personal data is therefore sometimes processed for optimising internal company processes. There is the possibility that an external third party is granted access to your personal data for this purpose.

The data processing is based on Art. 6 Section 1 lit. f GDPR and in the interest of ensuring the legality of the data processing or the implemented processes at Messe Stuttgart across the board.

Data processing for advertising purposes based on consent

If you have given us consent to provide you with information about our events and thus related topics by post, e-mail and/or telephone, e.g. by sending a newsletter or press releases, there is corresponding processing for these advertising purposes based on Art. 6 Section 1 lit. a GDPR.

Data processing for direct mailing (promotional approach by post or e-mail without express consent)

We process your data insofar as we are allowed according to statutory requirements, for the purposes of promotional advertising by post or e-mail without express consent. The data processing is based on Art. 6 Section 1 lit. f GDPR in order to inform you about our events and associated topics.

Deletion of your data

The data required for the performance of the contract is deleted after expiry of the statutory limitation periods, generally 3 years. The period begins at the end of the year in which we collected the data. There is the possibility that data which we are allowed to use for promotional purposes is stored for longer. If we are allowed to use your data for promotional purposes, we shall delete your data for advertising purposes if you object to promotional advertising. Irrespective of an objection, we shall delete your data for the purpose of advertising in the area "Data processing for direct mailing" after the periods defined by Messe Stuttgart in the deletion concept for customer data.

In the case of legal retention periods, we are obligated to archive the relevant data for the duration of these periods.

Data recipient

Messe Stuttgart shall only transfer your data to third parties (e.g. credit institutions for payment processing, to lawyers for collecting outstanding receivables), insofar as there is authorisation to transfer compliant with data protection law.

Your data may be forwarded to external service providers (IT service providers, companies who destroy or archive data, printing companies, service providers in the area of sales, etc.), who Messe Stuttgart assists with the data processing within the framework of order processing and subjects to strict instructions.

There is also the possibility that your personal data is forwarded to our affiliated companies or foreign subsidiaries.

Handling of data which was not collected directly from the party concerned

In addition to the aforementioned data processing, Messe Stuttgart also processes contact details which were not collected directly from the party concerned and saves this data, adding to existing data records where applicable. See in particular the following cases:

Sometimes Messe Stuttgart rents or buys addresses from external service providers for the purpose of promotional advertising. Provisions relating to the deletion may be in place for this area depending on the contractual provisions which differ to the deletion periods defined at LMS. The following service providers are included in the aforementioned process of buying addresses:

Address broker: Pro Direct Werbeagentur GmbH

In addition, we research contact details of potential trade fair visitors from publicly accessible directories. We use this data in order to reach the corresponding individuals for promotional reasons, where this is permitted.

There is also the possibility that your personal data has been transferred by affiliated companies or subsidiaries located outside the EU to Messe Stuttgart.

Address broker: Bisnode Deutschland GmbH

We also research contact details of potential exhibitors from public directories. We use this data in order to reach the corresponding individuals for promotional reasons, where this is permitted.

Address broker: Kürschners Politikkontakte - NDV GmbH & Co. KG - Hauptstr. 74 - 53619 Rheinbreitbach

We also research addresses of VIPs from publicly accessible directories, protocol departments and similar organisations. We use this data in order to reach the corresponding individuals for promotional reasons, where this is permitted.

Address broker: news aktuell GmbH (Zimpel)

Messe Stuttgart also researches addresses of journalists sometimes from publicly accessible directories, protocol departments and similar organisations. We use this data in order to reach the corresponding individuals for promotional reasons, where this is permitted.

Within the framework of market surveys for the purpose of executing procurement processes, we also research the contact details of different providers and save these in our systems if necessary. In individual cases it is also personal data.

Your rights as a person affected

GDPR grants you the following rights:

You have the right to request confirmation of whether personal data affecting you is processed; if this is the case, then you have a right to information about this personal data and to the information listed in detail in Art. 15 GDPR.

You have the right to request the immediate correction of personal data affecting you and if necessary the completion of incomplete data.

You also have the right to request the immediate deletion of personal data affecting you insofar as one of the reasons listed in Art. 17 GDPR applies, e.g. if the data is no longer required for the intended purpose.

You have the right to request the limit of processing if one of the requirements listed in Art. 18 GDPR is met, e.g. if you have filed an objection against the processing, for the period of any inspection.

 

In certain cases, which are listed in detail in Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to obtain the personal data affecting you in a structured, common and machine-readable format or request the transfer of this data to a third party. 

If data is collected based on Art. 6 Section 1 lit. f (Data processing for protecting legitimate interests), you have the right to file an objection to the processing at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation. We no longer process the personal data, unless there are compelling legitimate reasons for the processing which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the party concerned, or the processing serves for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You have a right to object to data processing for direct mailing, which leads to the cessation of processing for direct mailing purposes. If data is saved exclusively for direct mailing, this data is deleted following an objection. Irrespective of an objection, this data is deleted at regular intervals. In the case of legal retention periods, the relevant data is archived for the duration of these periods.

If you granted consent to promotional advertising by Messe Stuttgart, you may revoke this consent at any time without this affecting the legality of the previous processing. If the consent is revoked, we shall stop the corresponding data processing and delete your data. In the case of legal retention periods, the relevant data is archived for the duration of these periods.

Please send your revocation of consent to widerspruch@messe-stuttgart.de or the postal address stated in the disclaimer.

According to Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to appeal to a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of data concerning you infringes data protection regulations. The right to appeal may be asserted to a supervisory authority in the member state of your place of residence, your workplace or the place of the suspected violation.

Technical data security measures

In order to protect your data against undesired access as far as possible, we adopt technical and organisational measures. We use an encryption process on our websites. Your details are transferred from your computer to our server and vice versa via the Internet by means of TLS encryption. This can be recognised by the closed lock symbol in the status bar of your browser and the address line starts with .

Responsibilities and supervisory authority

The person or organisation stated in the disclaimer is responsible for the data collections and processing shown here.

 

Our Data Protection Officer is happy to provide information or suggestions on the topic of data protection:

Dr. Christian Borchers

datenschutz süd GmbH

Web: www.datenschutz-sued.de

E-Mail: datenschutz@messe-stuttgart.de

Telefon: 0931-3049760

Each party concerned has the right to appeal to a supervisory authority if they believe that the processing of data concerning them infringes data protection regulations. The supervisory authority
responsible for Landesmesse Stuttgart GmbH is:

 

Der Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit

Königstrasse 10 a

70173 Stuttgart

poststelle@lfdi.bwl.de

Effective May 2018